Programmes

Sunday
18th Aug

17.00 – 22.00
Registration + Check In
Welcome to EdYOUfest

Note: No dinner provided

Monday
19th Aug

8.00
Breakfast

8.45
Welcome: Mark Greenow, Giovanni Rottura, Henry Tolley (Language Cert)

9.30 – 10.30
Plenary 1: Marion Williams
‘Understanding our learners: lessons from psychology’

10.30 – 11.00
Break

11.00 – 11.15
Workshop presenters introduce their workshops

11.30 – 13.00
Workshops:

John Milton - Lasting connections, lasting learning

Walton Burns - Playing with Language: Using Drama to Teach Speaking Skills

Kate Smook - Motivating Learners – from theory to practice

Thom Jones  - Politics or Pronunciation? A moral compass in a time of Change

12.30
Lunch

14.15 – 14.35
Workshop presenters
introduce their workshops

14.45 – 16.15
Workshops:

Barbi Bujtás  - Eliminate boredom by building on senses

Marusya Price - Empowering students

Richenda Askew - Training the International Trainer and Learner

Larissa Albano - Strategies to lower the ‘affective filter’

18.00
Dinner

20.30 - 22.30
Welcome Party & Disco

Tuesday
20th Aug

8.00
Breakfast

9.00 – 10.30
Plenary 2: Lonny Gold
‘Teaching WITH the brain instead of AGAINST it’

10.30 – 11.00
Break

11.00 – 11.20
Workshop presenters
introduce their workshops

11.30 – 13.00
Workshops:

Iryna Piniuta – Differentiation

Richenda Askew - Training the International Trainer and Learner

Zina Pittrova  - Pronunciation and Mnemonics

Philip Pound  - No Safe Spaces

12.30
Lunch

14.15 – 14.35
Workshop presenters
introduce their workshops

14.45 – 16.15
Workshops:

Barbi Bujtás - Eliminate boredom by building on senses

Chris Walklett  - Producing quality, useable, song-based ELT materials

Lonny Gold - The Secret Pathway to the Unconscious Mind

Charles Goodger - Kick-starting language learning through action songs

18.00
Breakfast

20.30 - 22.30
Excursion

Wednesday
21st Aug

8.00
Breakfast

9.00 – 10.30
Plenary 3: Trevor Harley
‘Teaching the psychology of language with a language impairment’

10.30 – 11.00
Break

11.00 – 11.20
Workshop presenters
introduce their workshops

11.30 – 13.00
Workshops:

Lonny Gold - The Secret Pathway to the Unconscious Mind

Marusya Price - Empowering students

Walton Burns - Playing with Language: Using Drama to Teach Speaking Skills

Zina Pittrova - Pronunciation and Mnemonics

12.30
Lunch

14.15 – 15.30
Workshops:

Jen Taylor - ELF, Equality, and Feeling Good About My English

Charles Goodger - Kick-starting language learning through action songs

Chaouki M’kaddem - Peace Education for Young Learners and Teens 

Kate Smook - Motivating Learners – from theory to practice

15.30
Free time to relax or for shopping

18.00
Dinner

20.30 – 22.30
Certificate Ceremony & Farewell Party

Thursday
22nd Aug

8.00
Breakfast

09.00 - 10.00
Check out


Our Sponsors

atlantic logo

Associated With

EdYOUgallery

EdYOUfest is part of EdYOUgallery Ltd
Company registration number: 623755
Moneenageisha Road, Galway, H91 P6NA, Ireland

© Copyright 2019 EdYOUgallery LtdWeb Design By Toolkit Websites